CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Omni Global Sourcing Solutions. Inc.
2050 S. 26th Street, #200
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of gel clings from China.

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated June 19, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as item # 9028315, “Gel Cling Licensed Ast,” consists of two styles of printed polyvinyl chloride (PVC) gel clings. The first style depicts the character Lightning McQueen from the Disney movie “Cars” surrounded by images of holly leaves with holly berries, a hanging ball ornament and colored bulb light strings. The second style depicts the character Darth Vader from the “Star Wars” movie franchise, accompanied by images of holly leaves and holly berries. The clings are marketed and sold only as window decorations for the Christmas holiday.

The applicable subheading for item # 9028315 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division